Hey…

So, I’ve had this blog for a while. And I really like it the way it is, what with my cute little posts about my cats and dreams. But I want to blog again, and this time, I want to blog about what it’s like to be a teenager in these dark and troubled times.

Interested? Well, to see my new blog, sinamun: Attack of the Hormones, click here!

Wow, I feel like I just sold you a vacuum or something. But seriously, if you want to learn about my teenage escapades (or escapaides, if you get my reference), CLICK THAT ‘here’! Or else. ‘Else’ meaning I might do something I might regret, like sob about how the internet hates me. But it really would be nice if you did.

Cheers,

Paige

Fluffy walking

Today I took Fluffy for a walk.

Or tried to, anyway.

I did the same thing yesterday, except without the leash. I was really happy that she was sniffing new places and putting her paws on foreign grounds, except then I had to use the bathroom and brought her back inside. But my father said I shouldn’t do it.

“A car could have scared her, or a dog could have been passing by and chased her,” he said.

But I was determined to let her have her fun. So today, aided by my mom and our helper, Daisy, we strapped her into a leash. She didn’t struggle, for some reason, only gave a few sad meows. Oh, well. she is a very old cat, after all. But she must have felt quite silly, a cat wearing a leash, as she refused to budge. At least, until I carried her out the door, still as limp as ever. Then she just sat there, on the ground, for about five seconds, before tearing through the side of the gate and stopping right at the door.

“No, Fluffy,” I said, as I carried her back outside. I wanted her to be brave and conquer her fears, so I brought her to another house. She wandered around, sniffing, looking at me, as if to say, this house is not mine. She meowed pitifully, and I said, “No, Fluffy,” though my heart was melting. Finally, I brought her back to our house. She tried to get through the side of the gate, but she couldn’t, for some reason. I stared at her, and then let her use the people entrance, which she tentatively stepped through. She bolted to the door and pawed at it nervously, and I let her in.

Of Eclipses and Cheeseball Men

Dec. 10th, 22:20

Two boys, laughing crazily and just generally being themselves, toss a UFO, also known as a Unidentified Falling Object, from the roof they are sitting on. It breaks as it touches the pavement, like a diver who did a belly flop and shattered her… Ok, that’s too violent. Well, it snaps, a piece falling beyond the gate. Knowing perfectly I’m in the spotlight, I cautiously and bravely, if I do say so myself, walk to the weird thing that’s rolling around in circles.

“Hey,” I shout. “Why’d you guys break a plunger?”

“We broke it?” A boy says. “Awesome!”

I walk, stunned, back to the sidewalk, and to my father. I feel exposed, under the light that is not the moon. The moon, the actual source of light there would be at night had we not had electricity, is in the Earth’s shadow. It is an eclipse. But it is light.

I’m partly thinking what people were thinking when there was an eclipse, and there was no electricity or fire. Were the people freaking out? Probably. I’m also thinking about the boys, and why they are sitting there if they can’t even see the moon from that spot.

“Papa?” I ask. “Why did they break a plunger?”

“I think the question is,” he says, “not why they broke it, but why they even had a plunger up there.”

About 12 hours ago, I received a funny video from my Uncle Jim, which he had posted on Youtube. I’ll display it below.

Frosty the Cheeseball Man

He’s an awesome chef 😀

So how many people are reading my blog?

Yay!

Somebody else subscribed to my blog! HI UNCLE JIM! I feel so happy, I feel so fine! because it’s nearly dinnertime!

That’s from Fritz and Chesster. 😀

My daily journal entry… My dream

was odd.
I don’t remember much of it, but like, um, it was like…
Never mind, this is hopeless. Let’s just say I had a dream.
Claire’s playing Bless the Broken Road.
I’m playing The Ballad Of Mona Lisa.
LOL
Yeah.
Yeeeeeaaaaaaaahhhhhhhh.
Woooooooooooooooooooooaaaoh, Mona Liiiissaaa, you’re guaranteed to run this town,
Woooooooooooooooooooooaaaoh, Mona Liiiissaaa, I paid to see you FLUFFY!!!!!
She’s so cute.
Mooooonnnaaa Liiiiiiiissaaaaa, eyaaahhh, aaah!
Say what you meeaaan, tell me I’m riiiiiigghht, and let the sun, rain down on me!
Give me a sign, I wanna beliiiiiieeeeeeeeeeeeve!
Alex!
Hello to you too.
I love it when he’s hyper.
Now for the serious business,
We put a nesting box in the bird’s cage. It’s a hollowed-out coconut, and they seem to like it. LOL
We also put in a thing of cotton for them to use as nesting material.
Also, the sparrow has a girlfriend! Or boyfriend… They visit the lovebirds daily. Yay!
So, that’s my life.
How’s yours?

Baby bird seems to like us… too much?

There’s a baby bird who lives around our block.

It’s stalking us.

Well, maybe stalking is too strong a word. But he comes back daily, practically, and flew into the house twice. We had to catch and release him to keep the cats from getting at him.

He doesn’t come into our home anymore. But we’ve seen him flitting around our backyard, hopping around with his dark head, streaked body, and beady little eyes. That sparrow is so cuyuute!

But why is he so attracted to our house? And why does he only visit us now? Maybe-maybe he’s a spy! But why did he come here? To steal our fudge recipe? We use the mix, FYI. I don’t really know. It’s a mysteryy…..

PHINEAS AND FERB MOVIE!

Hey guys, sorry I haven’t posted in a few days, but…

Well, anyway, I WATCHED THE PHINEAS AND FERB MOVIE!!!!!!!!!! IT IS SO AWESOME!! The movie made me LOL-hard. It’s so good, I might even watch the replay at 10am today. It’s now my favorite movie.

I’ve been wanting to see it for a while now, so I was pretty excited. A WHILE NOW. Yah, a while. And now while doesn’t even look like a word.

SO AWESOME!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Sorry.

Oh yeah,

RANDOM POLL!

Recommendations

Hey, guys, I just finished reading A Tale Dark and Grimm by Adam Gidwitz. It’s a dark, bloody, chilling story with a funny, sarcastic writer. Also found on my school recommendation book list! A combination of many Grimm tales (Grimm as in the Brothers Grimm, but also grim), this scary story will bring fear to your heart (and bile to your throat). So what are you waiting for? READ IT!

Birdies (Just another random post)

Okay guys, this is just gonna be another perfectly normal Just Another Random Post. Yeah. Hehe…

RANDOM POLL!

Heha, betcha didn’t see that coming. Oh, and by the way, did I mention that Just Another Random Post also has Just Another Random Polls as well? No I didn’t. Well, anyway, it does. So for this post, you have to vote. Like have to. Or else… um… something…. will happen to you! Yeah. See? I’m psychic. …Yyyeah.

So here’s the poll: